WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team |
|
|
|
Dylan Austin, ASU |
3.81 |
RS SR |
Pursuing Masters in Management |
Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU |
4.00 |
SR |
Kinesiology and Pre-Med |
Jordan Benesh, ASU |
4.00 |
SR |
Accounting |
Marco Bertolotti, STAN |
3.51 |
SR |
Mechanical Engineering |
Joe Bosshard, COLO |
3.629 |
RS SR |
Master’s in Accounting |
Justin Brinkley, STAN |
3.67 |
SO |
Undeclared |
Casey Campbell, ORE |
3.61 |
JR |
Architecture |
Aaron Castle, ARIZ |
3.8 |
RS FR |
Natural Resources |
Sean Davis, UCLA |
3.73 |
SO |
International Development |
Blake Elliott, ASU |
3.72 |
SO |
Psychology |
Kyle Farmer, WSU |
3.71 |
RS FR |
Undeclared |
Harrison Ivie, ARIZ |
3.91 |
RS SO |
Political Science |
Andrew Kimpel, WSU |
3.47 |
RS SR |
Management Information Systems |
Lawi Lalang, ARIZ |
3.42 |
SR |
Public Health |
Trevor Landry, ASU |
3.69 |
RS SO |
Finance |
Luke Lefebure, STAN |
3.84 |
JR |
Math and Computational Science |
Travis Marshall, WASH |
3.76 |
SO |
Economics |
Michael Perry, UCLA |
3.96 |
SR |
Music |
Forrest Shaffer, WSU |
3.54 |
JR |
Neuroscience |
Matthew Swanson, WSU |
3.95 |
RS FR |
Undeclared |
Tommy Williams, ASU |
3.74 |
RS SO |
Political Science |
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
|
Michael Atchoo, STAN |
3.38 |
SR |
Biomechanical Engineering |
Doug Bogie, USC |
3.47 |
SR |
Business Administration & Policy, Planning and Development |
TJ Brassil, ORE |
3.63 |
RS FR |
Journalism |
Cameron Brink, WSU |
3.46 |
SO |
Electrical Engineering |
Tim Costin, ORE |
3.44 |
RS SR |
General Business |
Daniel Davis, CAL |
3.29 |
SR |
American Studies |
Carson Fuller, WASH |
3.42 |
SO |
Pre-Major |
Drew Jordan, WSU |
3.4 |
SR |
Criminal Justice |
Thomas Joyce, CAL |
3.46 |
SO |
Undeclared |
Bradley Laubacher, ORE |
3.6 |
SO |
Family and Human Services |
Sam Macaluso, ARIZ |
3.52 |
JR |
Management Information Systems |
A.J. Maricich, WASH |
3.43 |
SR |
Geography |
Sullivan Parker, CAL |
3.33 |
JR |
American Studies |
Morgan Pearson, COLO |
3.446 |
SO |
Economics |
Nick Pfeiffer, WASH |
3.46 |
JR |
Electrical Engineering |
Thane Pierson, WSU |
3.38 |
SO |
Communication and Society |
Steven Schnieders, ASU |
3.33 |
RS SR |
Masters In Taxation |
Jackson Shumway, STAN |
3.42 |
SO |
undeclared |
Tyler Stutzman, STAN |
3.31 |
SR |
Political science |
Matt Wordell, WSU |
3.46 |
JR |
Accounting |
Michael Woepse, UCLA |
3.29 |
SR |
History |
Men’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Edmond Baker, JR, ASU; Errin Baynes, SO, USC; Cody Bickham, SO, CAL; Kenji Bierig, JR, ARIZ; Thomas Blocker, SR, CAL; Nick Budincich, SO, STAN; Issac Dan, JR, CAL; Cody Danielson, RS FR, UCLA; Will Drinkwater, SO, STAN; Kyle Elliott, SO, ASU; Scott Esparza, SR, CAL; Nathan Estes, RS SR, ASU; Sam Ferenchak, JR, WSU; John Fullington, SR, WSU; Andrew Gonzales, SR, WSU; Tanner Greeley, RS SO, ASU; Quinn Hale, JR, WASH; Nick Harris, RS FR, WASH; Nick Hartle, SO, UCLA; Will Henry, SR, ASU; Ryan Herson, RS SO, ASU; Derick Hinch, RS SR, ASU; Leland Later, SO, CAL; BeeJay Lee, JR, USC; Chris Manuele, RS SR, ASU; Andre McBride, SO, WSU; Cody Moore, RS SO, ASU; Blake Nelson, RS FR, WASH; Ron Perkins, RS JR, ORE; Will Robinson, SO, USC; Jim Rosa, JR, STAN; Quadelle Satterwhite, SO, WASH; Nicholas Scarvelis, SO, UCLA; Grant Schultz, RS JR, WSU; Jacob Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Lucas Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Miguel Shaw, SO, STAN; Kyle Stevens, SR, WSU; Parker Stinson, SR, ORE; Garrett Sweatt, SO, STAN; Adam Thorne, SO, STAN; Kaid Tipton, SO, WASH; Sam Wardell, SO, WSU; Trent Warren, RS SO, ORE; Chris Williams, SO, WASH; Daniel Winn, RS JR, ORE; Daniel Wong, RS SO, ASU; Lezo Urreiztieta, JR, ARIZ*.
* posthumously honored
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team |
|
|
|
Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ |
JR |
3.96 |
Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Kayla Fleskes, OSU |
JR |
3.88 |
Pre-Civil Engineering |
Sarah Geren, ASU |
SR |
3.91 |
Biological Sciences |
Kinsey Gomez, OSU |
JR |
3.84 |
Marketing |
Alex Hartig, ASU |
RS JR |
4.00 |
Accounting |
Amanda Henderson, WSU |
SO |
3.98 |
Undeclared |
Haley Hunt, OSU |
RS SO |
3.99 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Dominique Keel, WSU |
SO |
3.90 |
Undeclared |
Elvin Kibet, ARIZ |
RS JR |
3.81 |
Public Health |
Linda Kuenzi, ASU |
SR |
4.00 |
Aerospace Engineering |
Nicole Larson, CAL |
SR |
3.84 |
Economics |
Erin Menefee, ARIZ |
SR |
3.97 |
Nutritional Sciences |
Holly Parent, WSU |
RS SR |
3.87 |
Movement Studies |
Amber Pasternak, ASU |
RS JR |
3.91 |
Criminal Justice and Psychology |
Ruby Roberts, WSU |
SR |
3.97 |
Human Development |
Kelsi Schaer, OSU |
RS SO |
3.93 |
Marketing |
Jaide Stepter, USC |
SO |
3.86 |
Communications |
Kelsie Taylor, WSU |
SO |
3.97 |
Undeclared |
Michele Turney, OSU |
SO |
3.86 |
Exercise and Sport Science |
Rosalie Waller, UTAH |
SR |
3.99 |
Bio-medicine |
Thea Weiss, USC |
SR |
3.95 |
Neuroscience and English |
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
|
Morgan Anderson, OSU |
RS FR |
3.76 |
Exercise and Sport Science |
Ally Aschbacher, ORE |
RS SO |
3.75 |
Material and Product Studies |
Justine Bird, OSU |
JR |
3.78 |
Civil Engineering |
Kristine Felix, WSU |
SO |
3.82 |
Biology |
Eleanor Fulton, WASH |
JR |
3.74 |
Business Administration |
Natasha Kolbo, UCLA |
SR |
3.63 |
Psychology |
Annie Leblanc, ORE |
SO |
3.81 |
Human Physiology |
Lacey London, OSU |
RS JR |
3.71 |
Liberal Studies |
Lindsy Mattson, COLO |
JR |
3.79 |
Economics |
Charlotte Muschamp, WSU |
RS JR |
3.68 |
Humanities |
Aly Nielson, OSU |
JR |
3.75 |
Bioengineering |
Kate Penney, ARIZ |
SO |
3.74 |
Philosophy |
Tamara Pridgett, ARIZ |
SR |
3.69 |
Communication |
Abby Regan, WSU |
JR |
3.76 |
Interior Design |
Nicole Reitz, UTAH |
SO |
3.87 |
Exercise and Sports Science |
Nikkie Rudder, UTAH |
SR |
3.67 |
Exercise and Sports Science |
Kayla Stueckle, WASH |
SR |
3.63 |
Psychology |
Kimberly Stueckle, WASH |
SO |
3.70 |
Pre Major |
Bridget Sweeney, COLO |
JR |
3.87 |
Communication |
Amy Weissenbach, STAN |
SO |
3.72 |
undeclared |
Rebekah Winterton, UTAH |
JR |
3.72 |
Business Administration |
Women’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Allison Aafedt, SO, UTAH; Erin Allen, JR, WSU; Krista Armstead, SO, WASH; Heather Arseneau, SR, ASU; Brianna Bain, JR, STAN; Laura Bobek, RS SR, ORE; Courtney Bouchet, SR, COLO; Zibby Boyer, JR, UCLA; Hannah Brown, SO, STAN; Charity Bruce, JR, USC; Kelsey Bueno, SR, WSU; Cami Chapus, SO, STAN; Andrea Chavez, JR, UTAH; Elena Clarke, JR, UCLA; Alexandra Collatz, JR, USC; Kiah Condos, SO, WSU; Shaina Corbin, JR, ASU; Ally Courtnall, JR, UCLA; Lauren Crockett, JR, ORE; Aisling Cuffe, JR, STAN; Katie Dean, SO, WSU; Adrienne Demaree, SO, OSU; Emily Dwyer, SO, WSU; Christiana Ekelem, SO, WSU; Kelsey English, JR, COLO; Auralea Fain, SR, UTAH; Lindsay Flanagan, SR, WASH; Clea Formaz, JR, ARIZ; Sophia Ginez, SR, STAN; Bronte Golick, JR, UCLA; Renee Greene, SO, UCLA; Lauren Grego, SO, USC; Rebecca Hammar, JR, STAN; Alycia Herring, SR, ASU; Felicia Horvath, SO, USC; Shelby Houlihan, JR, ASU; Emily Hunsucker, SR, COLO; Susannah Hurst, JR, UTAH; Breanna Huschka, SR, WASH; Haley Jacobson, JR, WASH; Ginger Jarchow, SO, ASU; Anna Jelmini, RS SR, ASU; Erin Johnson, SO, WASH; Andrea Kemmerrer, SO, ASU; Audrey Ketcham, SO, WSU; Shalaya Kipp, SR, COLO; Abby Knight, SO, WSU; Julie Labonte', SR, ARIZ; Megan Lacy, SO, STAN; Shaniae Lakes, SR, WASH; Jessica Lautenbach, JR, OSU; Abigail Levene, RS SR, COLO; Ashley Liverpool, SR, USC; Shaquana Logan, RS SR, WSU; Brittany Mann, RS FR, ORE; Sandra Martinez, SR, OSU; Kaitlyn Mason, JR, OSU; Ashley Maton, SO, ORE; Ellie McCardwell, SR, STAN; Shakayla McEaddy, JR, ARIZ; Molly McNamara, JR, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, SO, STAN; Mariel Mendoza, SO, CAL; Zoe Moller, RS SO, WSU; Megan Morgan, JR, WASH; Tate Murray, SR, STAN; Taylor Nowlin, RS SO, OSU; Jaycee Olsen, SR, UCLA; Jaclyn Onosko, SR, WSU; Kristina Owsinski, SO, WASH; Megan Patrignelli, SR, ORE; Ewelina Pena, SO, COLO; Tiarra Pittman, SR, CAL; Germe Poston, SR, ARIZ; Jenna Prandini, RS SO, ORE; Victoria Rische, SO, CAL; Laura Roesler, SR, ORE; Jaleecia Roland, JR, WASH; Elle Sanders, SR, UCLA; Ashley Schnapp, JR, WASH; Payton Schutte, JR, ASU; Hilary Sharpe, RS SR, OSU; Rachel Sherrell, SR, ORE; Maggie Simpson, SR, CAL; Shaylah Simpson, SR, ASU; Andrea Smith, JR, WSU; C.J. Smith, SO, WASH; Kelsey Smith, JR, UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, JR, USC; Kayla Springford, JR, ASU; Myriah Sujansky, SO, ARIZ; Alyx Toeaina, SO, WASH; Jenna Tong, SO, USC; Jessica Tonn, JR, STAN; Liz Tremblay, SR, COLO; Susan Vozarova, JR, UTAH; Celena Ward, JR, WSU; Ashley Weber, RS FR, ASU; Annie Whitfield, SO, ORE; Kristyn Williams, SO, STAN; Bree Winfrey, JR, WSU; Courtney Zalud, RS SR, WSU; Korinne Zoellick, SO, WSU.