SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Clayton Albertson, ASU | 4.00 | RS JR | Exercise & Wellness |
Cody Brazeal, ASU | 4.00 | RS SO | Biological Sciences |
Justin Brinkley, STAN | 3.83 | SR | Communication |
Aaron Castle, Ariz | 3.73 | JR | Biology |
Jackson Darland, ORE | 3.78 | JR | International Studies |
Tai Dinger, STAN | 3.92 | SO | Undeclared |
Matthew Eckles, ASU | 3.93 | RS FR | Nursing, minor in Integrated Health |
Blake Elliott, ASU | 3.93 | RS JR | Psychology |
Dan Emery, STAN | 3.79 | SR | Geophysics |
Michael Godbout, Ariz | 3.82 | SO | Finance |
Gustavs Kehris, Ariz | 4.00 | SO | Physics |
Bradley Laubacher, ORE | 3.68 | SR | General Social Sciences |
Travis Marshall, WASH | 3.79 | SR | Business Administration |
Chris Mulverhill, ORE | 3.72 | JR | Environmental Science |
John Nelson, ASU | 4.00 | SO | Physics |
Adam Peterman, COLO | 3.78 | SO | Environmental Science |
Thane Pierson, WSU | 3.88 | SR | Communication and Society |
Sam Prakel, ORE | 3.95 | RS SO | Biochemistry |
Johnathan Reniewicki, ASU | 3.93 | RS FR | Graphic Design |
Scott Snow, UCLA | 3.80 | SO | Undeclared |
Matthew Swanson, WSU | 3.85 | RS JR | Finance |
Brendan Tinoco, Ariz | 3.80 | RS SO | Philosophy |
Kyle White, WASH | 3.93 | SR | Biology |
Samuel Willis, Ariz | 3.71 | SR | Information Science & Arts |
Second Team | |||
T.J. Brassil, ORE | 3.56 | RS JR | Journalism |
Tom Coyle, STAN | 3.50 | JR | Management science & engineering |
Colin Dolese, STAN | 3.79 | SO | undeclared |
Steven Fahy, STAN | 3.53 | SO | undeclared |
Mason Fletcher, WASH | 3.62 | SO | Political Science |
Carson Fuller, WASH | 3.47 | SR | Biochemistry |
Joe Holvey, COLO | 3.61 | JR | Ecology and Evolutionary Biology |
Jack Keelan, STAN | 3.58 | JR | Product design |
Sean McGorty, STAN | 3.47 | JR | Management science & engineering |
Matthew Melancon, ORE | 3.57 | RS SR | Material and Product Studies |
Tristen Newman, STAN | 3.60 | SO | undeclared |
Morgan Pearson, COLO | 3.45 | SR | Economics and Mathematics |
Patrick Perrier, STAN | 3.60 | SO | undeclared |
Nick Ponzio, USC | 3.60 | SO | Social Sciences and Psychology |
Cullen Prena, ORE | 3.69 | RS SO | Business Management |
Quadelle Satterwhite, WASH | 3.51 | SR | Sociology |
Forrest Shaffer, WSU | 3.54 | RS SR | Neuroscience |
Jackson Shumway, STAN | 3.50 | SR | Economics |
Ryan Silva, STAN | 3.65 | JR | Computer science/Symbolic systems |
Alexander Simpson, WSU | 3.60 | JR | Journalism and Media Production |
Lucas Strong, WASH | 3.65 | JR | Economics |
Adam Thorne, STAN | 3.60 | SR | Engineering |
Kaid Tipton, WASH | 3.53 | SR | Sociology |
Matthew Wardell, WSU | 3.52 | SR | MBA |
Men’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Devon Allen, RS SO, ORE; Sahm Bazargan, RS FR, UCLA, RS FR; Blaise Black, RS FR, WASH; Jack Bordoni, SR, STAN; Dan Boyden, JR, WASH; Brandon Boys, RS FR, ASU; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, SO, STAN; Trent Brendel, JR, CAL; Tyler Brown, SR, UCLA; Andrew Brown, JR, WASH; Nick Budincich, SR, STAN; Carey Campbell, SO, WASH; Frank Catelli, SR, WASH; Marcus Chambers, JR, ORE; Andre Chapman, SR, UCLA; Steve Correa, SO, CAL; Derek Crites, RS FR, WSU; Nick Dale, RS FR, ASU; Isaac Dan, SR, CAL; John Davies, RS FR, UCLA; Joe Delgado, RS SO, ORE; Bryan Fernandez, RS SO, ORE; John (Viktor) Gardenkrans, RS FR, ARIZ; Andrew Gardner, SO, WASH; Paden Gatlin, SO, COLO; Patrick Gibson, JR, STAN; Ethan Gonzales, RS FR, COLO; Josh Gordon, SO, WASH; Ben Greenwald, SR, CAL; Grant Grosvenor, RS SR, ORE; Quinn Hale, SR, WASH; Jackson Haselnus, RS SO, WSU; Ahmed Hassan, SR, ASU; Austin Hazel, JR, UCLA; Matt Hidalgo, RS SR, ORE; Richard Ho, RS FR, UCLA; Cole Jensen, SO, WASH; Isaiah Kaiser, SO, COLO; Blake Kemp, RS SR, ORE; Charles Kerr, SR, STAN; Collins Kibet, JR, ARIZ; Max Leach, SO, CAL; Josh Lewis, JR, CAL; Diego Lopez, SR, USC; Garrett Losty, JR, COLO; Ian Markham, JR, WSU; Christian Martin, SO, COLO; Jonny Moniz, JR, UCLA; Bernardo Montoya, RS SO, ASU; Cody Moore, RS SR, ASU; Blake Nelson, JR, WASH; Ryan Norton, RS SR, ASU; Sullivan Parker, SR, CAL; Leon Powell, SO, UCLA; Andrew Prentice, SR, WASH; William Robinson, SR, USC; Nicholas Scarvelis, SR, UCLA; Andrew Scholnick, SR, CAL; David Sellens, RS SO, USC; Miguel Shaw, SR, STAN; Dominic Smallwood, SO, USC; Jacopo Spano, SO, WASH; Garrett Starkey, SR, STAN; Johnathan Stevens, SO, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, SR, STAN; Michael Thomas, SO, WASH; Jaron Thomas, JR, COLO; Pau Tonnesen, RS SR, ARIZ; Misana Viltz, SO, UCLA; Riley Wattier, SR, ASU; Sam Wharton, JR, STAN; John Whelan, JR, WSU; Christian White, SO, STAN; Harrison Williams, SO, STAN; Keith Williams, SO, WASH; Connor Winter, SR, COLO.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team | |||
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO | 3.93 | SO | Chemical and Biological Engineering |
Savannah Burr, WASH | 3.75 | SR | Neurobiology |
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO | 3.85 | SO | Business-Accounting |
Sophie Chase, STAN | 3.82 | JR | History |
Elise Cranny, STAN | 3.99 | SO | Undeclared |
Kayla Fleskes, OSU | 3.85 | SR | Civil Engineering |
Haleigh Fritts, ASU | 3.88 | SO | Finance |
Emma Fisher, STAN | 4.00 | JR | Earth systems |
Daryth Gayles, STAN | 3.88 | SO | Undeclared |
Gaby Gayles, STAN | 3.81 | SO | Undeclared |
Lisanne Hagens, ARIZ | 3.95 | JR | Mechanical Engineering |
Grace Hodge, WASH | 3.80 | JR | Accounting |
Allison Jackson, OSU | 3.95 | SR | Apparel Design |
Dominique Keel, WSU | 3.90 | SR | Sociology |
Kira Kelly, OSU | 3.89 | SR | Kinesiology |
Samantha Lewis, OSU | 3.90 | SR | Kinesiology |
Mandy Ortiz, COLO | 3.97 | JR | Integrative Physiology |
Katherine Penney, ARIZ | 3.77 | RS SR | Creative Writing |
Kelsi Schaer, OSU | 3.95 | SR | Marketing |
Jaide Stepter, USC | 3.84 | SR | Communications |
Alyssa Thompson, ARIZ | 4.00 | RS JR | Pre-Physiology |
Keyasia Tibbs, ASU | 4.04 | JR | Fashion Design |
Nicole Rietz, UTAH | 3.94 | SR | Exercise and Sport Science |
Emily Weber, OSU | 3.92 | SR | Kinesiology |
Second Team | |||
Greer Alsop, WSU | 3.73 | RS SO | Psychology |
Morgan Anderson, OSU | 3.70 | JR | Kinesiology |
Carolyn Birkenfeld, WASH | 3.81 | SO | Pre Science |
Tiana Bonds, ARIZ | 3.71 | SO | Pre-Education |
Devon Bortfeld, WSU | 3.69 | SO | Undeclared |
Alli Cash, ORE | 3.70 | JR | Human Physiology |
Jasper Gray, ARIZ | 3.73 | JR | Literacy Learning & Leadership |
Claire Green, ARIZ | 3.79 | SO | Pre-Business |
Courtney Jost, UTAH | 3.71 | JR | Health Promotion and Education |
Danielle Katz, STAN | 3.71 | JR | Product design |
Marisa Kwiatkowski, STAN | 3.75 | SO | Undeclared |
Jessica Lautenbach, OSU | 3.70 | SR | Apparel Design |
Anna Maxwell, WASH | 3.75 | SO | Environmental Science & Resource Management |
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH | 3.78 | SO | Public Health |
Torie Owers, UCLA | 3.74 | JR | Business Econ |
Erika Peyton, USC | 3.67 | RS JR | English, Creative Writing |
Maggie Schmaedick, ORE | 3.67 | JR | Biology |
Kimberly Stueckle, WASH | 3.68 | SR | Business Administration |
Kelsie Taylor, WSU | 3.66 | SR | Sport Science |
Michele Turney, OSU | 3.72 | SR | Kinesiology |
Sadie Wassum, UTAH | 3.73 | So. | Exercise and Sport Science |
Ashley Weber, ASU | 3.77 | RS JR | Psychology, minor in Women & Gender Studies |
Kaitlyn Williams, STAN | 3.67 | SR | Public policy |
Women’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Allison Aafedt, SR, UTAH; Emma Abrahamson, SO, ORE; Kate Adler, JR, WASH; Valarie Allman, JR, STAN; Madeline Alm, SR, COLO; Sara Almen, SR, OSU; Faith Anumba, SR, UCLA; Alissa Atisme, JR, UTAH; Olivia Baker, SO, STAN; Frida Berge, JR, ORE; Maddy Berkson, SO, STAN; Eryn Blakely, SO, COLO; Josephine Bosserman, JR, WASH; Kennadi Bouyer, JR, WASH; Kelly Brooks, SR, UCLA; Jelvon Butler, SO, UCLA; Christine Canning, JR, CAL; Holly Cavalluzzo, JR, OSU; Andrea Chavez, SR, UTAH; Erin Clark, SO, COLO; Alanna Coker, JR, WASH; Alyssa Cornell, RS JR, ASU; Lindsay Crevoiserat, SR, ORE; Shaylen Crook, SO, UTAH; Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, SO, STAN; Aisling Cuffe, RS SR, STAN; Asha Culhane, SO, CAL; Kerissa D'Arpino, SO, OSU; Ali Eisenbeiss, SR, UTAH; Kendall Ellis, SO, USC; Kelsey English, SR, COLO; Grace Englund, JR, UTAH; Magdalyn Ewen, RS SO, ASU; Sarah Feeney, SO, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, RS SO, ARIZ; Kaylee Flanagan, JR, WASH; Carla Forbes, JR, STAN; Alexis Ford, SR, WASH; Tori Franzen, SO, WASH; Vanessa Fraser, JR, STAN; Elleyse Garrett, SO, UCLA; Jasmine Gibbs, SR, ASU; Lena Giger, SO, STAN; Molly Grabill, RS SR, ORE; Carolyn Gravelle, SR, WASH; Sydney Gray, SR, CAL; Dakota Grossman, SO, UTAH; Sophie Hallam-Eames, SR, COLO; Elizabeth Harper, JR, WSU; Helen Ann Haun, SR, OSU; Raynee Helm, SO, UTAH; Natalie Herberg, SO, CAL; Amy Hilger, SO, OSU; Deanna Hill, SO, USC; Adrienne Hinkston, SO, CAL; Candace Ho, RS FR, WASH; Ana Holland, SO, COLO; Lucinda Howard, SR, OSU; Bethany Imperial, SR, OSU; Ginika Iwuchukwu, SO, CAL; Taylore Jaques, SO, STAN; Ginger Jarchow, SR, ASU; Melanie Johnson, RS FR, ASU; Audrey Ketcham, SR, WSU; Katie Knight, JR, WASH; Kala Kopecek, JR, OSU; Megan Lacy, SR, STAN; Madison Lanford, SO, UTAH; Annie Leblanc, SR, ORE; Amber Lewis, SO, STAN; Emma Ljungberg, RS FR, ARIZ; Jessie Maduka, SO, UCLA; Ashley Maton, SR, ORE; Julia Maxwell, SO, STAN; Hannah McInturff, SO, UTAH; Jasmin McKenzie, SO, OSU; Molly McNamara, RS SR, STAN; Abbie McNulty, SO, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, SR, STAN; Maddie Meyers, JR, WASH; Madeline Middlebrooks, RS SO, ORE; Baylee Mires, SR, WASH; Ahsha Mootz, JR, OSU; Brianna Nerud, RS JR, ORE; Tera Novy, SR, USC; Rajon O'Quinn, SO, COLO; Olamide Olowe, SO, UCLA; Pattrianna Perry, RS FR, UCLA; Amber Peschka, SO, OSU; Kendra Purifoye, SO, ASU; ShaRaya Quinn, SO, WSU; Rachel Reichenbach, SO, STAN; Madisen Richards, SO, USC; Madison Ricks, SO, USC; Raevyn Rogers, SO, ORE; Claudia Saunders, SR, STAN; Karina Shepard, SO, STAN; Aliya Shirif, SR, UCLA; Annie Sidor, JR, OSU; C.J. Smith, SR, WASH; Dakota Steen, JR, OSU; Natasha Strickland, SR, USC; Katelyn Stringfellow, SR, UTAH; Morgan Struble, SR, ARIZ; Nuria Tio Peig, SO, CAL; Alyx Toeaina, SR, WASH; Jenna Tong, SR, USC; Abrianna Torres, SR, COLO; Chelsey Totten, JR, ASU; Christine Van Brocklin, JR, UTAH; Madelayne Varela, RS JR, ORE; Alba Villaronga Cases, SO, OSU; Greta Wagner, RS FR, UCLA; Kristiana Warth, SO, ASU; Ratanya Washington, JR, UCLA; Mesa Weidle, SO, UTAH; Essence White, SR, WSU; Savannah Whitehead, JR, ARIZ; Annie Whitfield, RS JR, ORE; Kristiane Width, JR, OSU; Kristyn Williams, SR, STAN; Rhianna Williams, JR, UTAH; Morgan Willson, RS JR, WSU; Adeline Zerrenner, SO, ARIZ.