Pac-12 announces men's and women's golf All-Academic teams

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s events.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MENS GOLF

First Team Yr. GPA Major
William Aldred, CAL So. 3.74 Undeclared
AJ Armstrong, WSU So. 3.88 Undeclared
Maverick McNealy, STAN Sr. 3.54 Management Science and Engineering
Collin Morikawa, CAL So. 3.56 Business Administration
Nathan Wunderli, UTAH So. 3.80 Business Administration
Carl Yuan, WASH So. 3.57 Pre-Major (Arts and Science)
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Viraat Badhwar, STAN Sr. 3.52 Management Science and Engineering
Jared du Toit, ASU Sr. 3.38 Marketing
Walker Huddy, CAL RSr. 3.47 Business Administration
Kevin Kwon, WASH Sr. 3.43 Extended Pre-Major
Jonas Liebich, OSU Jr. 3.40 Business/Finance
Trevor Yu, OSU So. 3.59 Digital Art Communication Arts

Honorable Mention: ARIZ: George Cunningham, Jr.; CAL: Ben Doyle, RSo., Tanner Hughes, RSo., Clayton Madey, RJr. COLO: Spencer Painton, Jr., John Souza, Jr. OSU: Conner Kumpula, Sr. STAN: Franklin Huang, Jr., Brandon Wu, So. UCLA: Phil Delisi, So., Cole Madey, So., Patrick Murphy, So., Corey Shaun, Jr. USC: Justin Suh, So. UTAH: Gentry Hicks, Gr. WASH: Frank Garber, Jr., Corey Pereira, Sr. WSU: Derek Bayley, Jr.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMENS GOLF

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Roberta Liti, ASU Jr. 4.02 Sports & Media Studies
Victoria Morgan, USC RSr. 3.78 East Asian Studies & Philosophy, Politics and Law
Petra Salko, ORE So. 4.08 Pre Business Administration
Jessica Vasilic, ARIZ Sr. 3.84 Finance
Monica Vaughn, ASU Sr. 3.73 Communications
Wanasa Zhou, ARIZ Sr. 3.97 Accounting
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Natalia Forero, ARIZ Jr. 3.73 Finance
Madison Odiorne, WSU So. 3.65 Undeclared
Cathleen Santoso, ORE Sr. 3.63 Journalism – Advertising
Kathleen Scavo, ORE So. 3.65 Undeclared
Elyse Smidinger, OSU Sr. 3.59 Business Management Science, Technology & Society
Sophia Zeeb, ASU Jr. 3.62 Marketing

Honorable Mention: ARIZ: Danielle Lee, So.; Haley Moore, So.; Gigi Stoll, So. ASU: Madison Kerley, So.; Linnea Strom, So., ASU; CAL: Lucia Gutierrez, Sr.; Marianne Li, So.; Marthe Wold, Jr. COLO: Esther Lee, Sr. ORE: Kelsey Ulep, Jr. OSU: Olivia Benzin, So.; Hannah Swanson, Jr. STAN: Shannon Aubert, Jr.; Casey Danielson, Sr.; Jisoo Keel, Sr.; Sierra Kersten, So. USC: Tiffany Chan, Sr.; Gabriella Then, Sr. WASH: Julianne Alvarez, So. WSU: Alivia Brown, Jr.; Cherokee Kim, Sr.; Bree Wanderscheid, Jr.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close