SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s competitions.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Madelyn Avjean, UCLA | SR | 3.87 | Design, Media Arts |
August Boyle, WSU | SR | 3.76 | Math/Spanish |
Ryan Buchanan, STAN | SO | 3.73 | Undeclared |
Baxter Call, OSU | JR | 3.71 | Environmental Engineering |
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH | SR | 3.63 | Business Administration (Marketing) |
Samuel Elias, UCLA | SR | 3.57 | Philosophy |
Kyle Flagg, CAL | SR | 3.30 | Social Welfare |
Zach Fried, OSU | SO | 3.78 | Chemistry |
Camron Gharib, OSU | SO | 3.79 | Political Science |
Max Hall, CAL | JR | 3.57 | City and Regional Planning |
Zachary Hedeen, ORE | SR | 4.06 | Human Physiology |
Matthew Horner, UCLA | SO | 3.79 | Mechanical Engineering |
Maarten Hurkmans, CAL | SO | 3.71 | Undeclared |
David Kerns, UCLA | SR | 3.50 | Economics, (Accounting minor) |
Luke Khoury, WASH | JR | 3.80 | Chemical Engineering |
Neall Koetje, OSU | JR | 3.79 | Exercise and Sport Science |
Brendan Larkin, STAN | SR | 3.97 | Electrical Engineering |
Miles Moran, OSU | SO | 3.67 | Kinesiology |
Isabelle Morris , STAN | JR | 3.97 | Psychology |
Will Nuelle, STAN | SO | 3.74 | Undeclared |
Carlin Otterstedt, ORE | JR | 3.61 | Environmental Science |
Dominic Pardini, UCLA | JR | 3.69 | Mechanical Engineering |
Sean Pierce, UCLA | JR | 3.70 | Business Economics |
Lia Roberds, WASH | SR | 3.59 | Industrial Engineering |
Scott Seymour, ORE | SR | 3.62 | General Social Sciences: Business & Economics |
Stuart Sim, WASH | SR | 3.47 | Business Administration (Finance) |
Nathan Smith, OSU | SR | 3.41 | Civil Engineering |
Will Spencer, STAN | JR | 3.68 | Mechanical Engineering |
Adela Armstrong-Spielberg, UCLA | JR | 3.66 | Applied Mathematics |
Brad Vomocil, OSU | SO | 4.00 | Mathematics |
David Gray Widder, ORE | SR | 3.95 | Computer and Information Science |
Wesley Yu, OSU | SO | 3.73 | Bioresource Research |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Zachary Alter, UCLA | SO | 3.33 | Sociology |
Noah Andrews, ORE | SO | 3.32 | Business Administration: Advertising |
Ulysis Baal, UCLA | SO | 3.40 | Physiological Science |
Blake Bauer, WASH | JR | 3.31 | Pre-Major |
Eric Benca, WASH | SR | 3.33 | Business Management (Human Resources) |
Shaye Busse, UCLA | SO | 3.56 | Biology |
John Cirenza, STAN | JR | 3.34 | Biomechanical Engineering |
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU | SO | 3.49 | Philosophy |
Nicholas Dietz, ORE | SR | 3.54 | Human Physiology |
Austin Ferrie, ORE | JR | 3.36 | English and Physics |
Andrew Gaard, WASH | SO | 3.38 | Pre-Engineering |
Ryan Hails, STAN | SR | 3.40 | Computer Science |
Paul Heer, UCLA | SO | 3.40 | Physics |
Erik Holmvik, STAN | SR | 3.49 | Political Science |
Liam Kucey, OSU | SR | 3.45 | Civil Engineering |
Arne Landboe, WASH | JR | 3.45 | International Studies |
Luca Lovisolo, WASH | JR | 3.43 | Public Health |
Devon McCornack, WSU | SO | 3.37 | Bioengineering |
Ryan McGinnis, WSU | SR | 3.35 | Mechanical Engineering |
Rielly Milne, WASH | JR | 3.53 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Madison Molitor, WASH | SO | 3.50 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Justin Murphy, CAL | SR | 3.42 | History |
Ridge Peterson, WSU | SO | 3.33 | Marketing Economics |
Emanuel Purice, ORE | SR | 3.44 | Business Administration: Marketing |
Ferdi Querfeld, CAL | SO | 3.39 | Undeclared |
Ardsley Sanders , STAN | SR | 3.40 | Earth Systems |
Jaisel Sandhu, STAN | SO | 3.36 | Undeclared |
Bart Scherpbier, STAN | SO | 3.54 | Undeclared |
Hunter Smith, OSU | SO | 3.41 | Mechanical Engineering |
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL | JR | 3.56 | Sociology |
Brennan Wertz, STAN | SO | 3.45 | Undeclared |
Pietro Zileri dal Verme, WASH | SR | 3.28 | European Studies |
Honorable Mention
John Peter Blink, SR, ORE; Jourdan Calaycay, JR, ORE; Sam Callan, SO, WSU; John Coffey, SO, STAN; Austin DeMartine, SO, OSU; Matt Elliott, SR, WSU; Nate Endebrock, SO, WSU; Logan James Fannin, JR, ORE; Colin Fitzpatrick, JR, CAL; Oscar Golberg, SR, WASH; Ramiro Gonzalez, JR, WSU; Jack Gosden-Kaye, SO, CAL; Hunter Hodges, SO, CAL; Frank Horpel, SR, OSU; Allen Hosler, SO, STAN; Robert Karlen, JR, WASH; Alex Lilichenko, SO, CAL; Martin Mackovic, JR, CAL; Gabriel Mager, JR, ORE; Glenn Miller, SO, OSU; Ryan O’Rourke, SR, STAN; Allen Reitz, JR, STAN; Mark Replogle, JR, UCLA; James Riley, JR, CAL; Elliot Rogers, SO, CAL; Jordan Sadler, SR, ORE; Giselle Sadler, SO, UCLA; Daniel Schmid, SO, STAN; Spencer Smith, SR, OSU; Joachim Sutton, SO, CAL; Grant Van Kampen, SR, OSU; Peter Wood, SR, STAN; Jake Zier, SO, WASH.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Jordyn Alves, USC | JR | 4.00 | Psychology |
Miranda Armstrong, WSU | JR | 3.66 | Neuroscience |
Olivia Ashby, OSU | JR | 3.66 | Business Marketing |
Alyssa Beamer, OSU | SR | 3.59 | Industrial Engineering |
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU | SR | 3.93 | Accounting |
Zoe Bhargava, CAL | SO | 3.93 | Undeclared |
Anika Christofferson, STAN | SO | 3.64 | Undeclared |
Chloe Chrysikopoulos, USC | JR | 3.75 | Theatre |
Lindy Clute, STAN | SO | 3.83 | Undeclared |
Paige Danielson, WSU | SO | 4.00 | Electrical Engineering |
Lihani du Plessis, OSU | SR | 3.80 | BioHealth Sciences |
Jasmine English, UCLA | JR | 3.95 | political science |
Anouschka Fenley, WASH | SR | 3.70 | English |
Delaney Goetz, WASH | GR | 3.68 | Intercollegiate Athletic Leadership |
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC | JR | 3.84 | Double majoring in Global Studies & Comparative Literature (minor in Architecture) |
Alina Hagstrom, OSU | SO | 3.44 | Public Health |
Nicole Hare, WSU | RS SR | 3.70 | Marketing |
Lulu Hedstrom, STAN | SO | 3.80 | Undeclared |
Suzannah Henderson, UCLA | SO | 3.91 | human biology & society |
Filippa Karrfelt, STAN | SR | 3.17 | Computer Science |
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU | JR | 3.63 | Human Development |
Rowan McKellar, CAL | SR | 3.34 | Sociology |
Emily Morrow, WSU | JR | 3.71 | Criminal Justice |
Tess O'Leary, OSU | SR | 3.86 | Agricultural Business Management |
Diana Oppenheimer, OSU | RS FR | 3.69 | Biology |
Alie Rusher, STAN | JR | 3.63 | Human Biology |
Calina Schanze, WASH | SO | 3.65 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Danielle Struck, CAL | SR | 3.64 | Integrative Biology |
Lanea Tuiasosopo, UCLA | SO | 3.80 | political science |
Kenzie Waltar, WASH | JR | 3.69 | English |
Leigh Warner, STAN | JR | 3.64 | Human Biology |
Franny Wood, CAL | SR | 3.60 | Development Studies |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Eliza Adams, OSU | SO | 3.56 | Business |
Erin Barry, STAN | SO | 3.50 | Undeclared |
Ellie Burg, WSU | JR | 3.47 | Psychology |
Roisin Duffy, CAL | JR | 3.43 | Media Studies |
Amanda Durkin, WASH | SO | 3.51 | Environmental Studies |
Zoe Feist, CAL | SO | 3.60 | Undeclared |
Shalyn Fullerton, UCLA | SO | 3.51 | biochemistry |
Joely Hannan, OSU | SR | 3.39 | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
Jaqueline Holben, CAL | JR | 3.43 | History of Art |
Jessi Howe, WSU | SR | 3.55 | Civil Engineering |
Ellie Howe, CAL | SO | 3.54 | Undeclared |
Kaelyn Ibold, USC | SR | 3.53 | Cinematic Arts Critical Studies |
Marie Jacquet, UCLA | SR | 3.35 | Anthropology |
Hunter Jones, WSU | SR | 3.37 | Human Development/Communication |
Mariko Kelly, STAN | SO | 3.38 | Undeclared |
Karli Kirk, STAN | SR | 3.27 | Biomechanical Engineering |
Bridget Konttinen, CAL | SR | 3.32 | Business Administration |
Krete Koovit, USC | SO | 3.62 | Economics |
Phoebe Marks-Nicholes, WASH | JR | 3.38 | Medical Anthropology & Global Health |
Devin Norder, STAN | JR | 3.50 | Management Science and Engineering |
Chiara Ondoli, WASH | JR | 3.45 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Margaret Phillips, WASH | SR | 3.55 | Comparative History of Ideas |
Anna Porteous, WASH | JR | 3.43 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Tracy Roberts, STAN | JR | 3.35 | International Relations |
Chase Shepley, STAN | SO | 3.40 | Undeclared |
Phoebe Spoors, WASH | SR | 3.34 | Communications |
Jalyn Stinardo, WASH | SR | 3.56 | Psychology |
Sarah Stoker, CAL | SR | 3.36 | Theater and Performance Studies |
Taija Thompson, WSU | SO | 3.61 | Undeclared |
Isabella Watt, WSU | SR | 3.38 | Sport Sciences |
Rena White, STAN | SO | 3.55 | Undeclared |
Jennifer Wren, WASH | SO | 3.50 | Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) |
Honorable Mention
Ieva Adomaviciute, RS SR, WSU; Grace Arnis, SO, WSU; Sophia Baker, SR, WASH; Mimi Ballinger, SO, OSU; Sara Brevick, SO, WSU; Sierra Bronkhorst, JR, UCLA; Kadie Brown, SR, WASH; Riley Brown, SO, CAL; Saskia Budgett, SO, UCLA; Hannah Christopher, JR, CAL; Sophia Denison-Johnston, JR, UCLA; Katie Descheemaeker, SO, OSU; Claire Diller, SO, OSU; Brooke Downes, SO, USC; Hailey Drangsholt, SR, CAL; Kyra Edwards, SO, UCLA; Isabel Fitter, JR, USC; Alexa Floyd, SO, CAL; Emily Foss, SO, UCLA; Stephanie Grauer, SO, STAN; Mimi Grosselius, JR, OSU; Jill Hannink, SR, WSU; Mikayla Hart, JR, UCLA; Reilly Hayes , SR, STAN; Katie Hubert, JR, USC; Inger Kavlie, SR, CAL; Madi Kist, JR, STAN; Nikoline Laidlaw, JR, USC; Samantha Lamos, SO, CAL; Liz Matzdorf, SO, OSU; Kate Melberg, JR, USC; Anya Miller, JR, STAN; Dan Moffat, SO, CAL; Paige Phillips, JR, OSU; Margaret Seaton , SO, STAN; Kendall Sinosky, JR, USC; Jillian Solberg, SO, UCLA; Emily Thomson, JR, WSU; Sasha Varekova, JR, USC; Maddie Vinson, SO, OSU; Charlotte Wesselmann, SO, CAL; KC Yeagley, JR, UCLA.