Pac-12 announces 2017 track & field all-academic teams

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track & Field All-Academic Teams, announced by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC – MEN’S TRACK & FIELD

First Team GPA Yr. Major
C.J. Albertson, ASU 3.86 SR Exercise & wellness/physical education
Daniel Book, STAN 3.76 SO Undeclared
Tyler Brendel, CAL 3.92 SO Undeclared
Aaron Castle, ARIZ 3.78 SR Biology
Cody Danielson, ORE 3.62 SR General science
Matthew Eckles, ASU 3.68 R-SO Nursing & innovations health
Blake Elliott, ASU 3.91 R-SR Psychology/anthropology
Tai Dinger, STAN 3.97 R-SO Molecular and cell biology
Anden Lewis, WSU 3.74 R-JR Management information systems
Kyler Little, WSU 4.00 SO Mathematics/physics
Max Lydum, ORE 3.91 R-FR English
Chin Ng, ORE 3.94 R-SO Economics
Sam Prakel, ORE 3.90 R-JR Biochemistry
Nicholas Ponzio, USC 3.67 R-JR Psychology
Ben Saarel, COLO 3.97 JR Engineering physics/computer science
David Sellens, USC 3.69 R-JR Sociology
Lucas Strong, WASH 3.67 SR Economics
Matthew Swanson, WSU 3.94 GR MBA
Chandler Teigen, WSU 4.00 SO Undeclared
Millen Trujillo, UCLA 3.84 R-FR Political science
Kyle White, WASH 3.93 SR Biology
       
Second Team GPA Yr. Major
T.J. Brassil, ORE 3.56 R-SR Journalism
Colin Burke, UCLA 3.57 R-FR Economics
Ja'Maun Charles, WSU 3.64 SO Undeclared
Garrett Corcoran, CAL 3.66 JR Mechanical engineering
Colin Dolese, STAN 3.58 JR Computer science
Kyle Elliott, ASU 3.58 R-SR Biological sciences
Matt Esparza, CAL 3.51 SR Economics
Mason Fletcher, WASH 3.62 JR Political science
Ethan Gardner, WSU 3.72 SO Animal science
George Gleason, UCLA 3.70 SO English
Thomas Joyce, CAL 3.58 SR Economics
Jack Keelan, STAN 3.55 R-JR Product design
Max Leach, CAL 3.48 JR Applied mathematics
Ray Littes, WSU 3.72 SO Sport science
Tucker Mjelde, WSU 3.65 JR Business management
Travis Neuman, ORE 3.67 R-JR Biology
Tristen Newman, STAN 3.52 JR Chemical engineering
Cullen Prena, ORE 3.67 R-JR Business administration
Paul Ryan, WSU 3.57 R-FR Undeclared
Ryan Silva, STAN 3.53 R-JR Computer science/symoblic systems
Brian Smith, STAN 3.63 SO Undeclared

Honorable Mention
Abdiel Agramonte-Moreno, SO, COLO; CJ Allen, SR, WSU; Charlie Barringer, R-FR, WASH; Blaise Black, SO, WASH; Dan Boyden, SR, WASH; Brandon Boys, R-SO, ASU; Daniel Brady, JR, STAN; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, JR, STAN; Trent Brendel, SR, CAL; Mitchell Cameron, JR, USC; Carey Campbell, JR, WASH; Jonathon Cantle, R-FR, WASH; Marcus Chambers, SR, ORE; Derek Crites, R-SO, WSU; Cody Dalton, SO, ARIZ; Trevor Danielson, R-SO, STAN; Joe Delgado, R-JR, ORE; Matthew Denton, JR, COLO; Julius Diehr, R-FR, WASH; David Egbo, SO, ARIZ; Lucas Ege, SO, STAN; Grant Fisher, SO, STAN; Grayson Fleming, SO, ARIZ; Jacob Flores, R-SR, ASU; Robby Flores, SO, WSU; Mason Ford, JR, ASU; Ryan Forsyth, SO, COLO; Peyton Fredrickson, SO, WSU; Viktor Gardenkrans, SO, ARIZ; Patrick Gibson, JR, STAN; Marshall Godsil, SO, CAL; Ivan Gonzalez, SR, CAL; Josh Gordon, JR, WASH; Tim Gorman, R-SR, ORE; Eugene Hamilton III, SR, CAL; Myles Hawkins, JR, ARIZ; Austin Hazel, SR, UCLA; Chris Herrick, SO, COLO; Isaac Hing, JR, ARIZ; John Hogan, JR, CAL; Blair Hurlock, R-SO, STAN; Cole Jensen, JR, WASH; Isaiah Kaiser, JR, COLO; Matthew Katnik, SO, USC; Charles Kerr, R-SR, STAN; Jason Kim, SO, USC; Nathaniel Kucera, R-SO, STAN; Will Lauer, R-FR, STAN; Josh Lewis, SR, CAL; Luciano Lopez, SO, CAL; Jordan Lucas, R-FR, WASH; Avery Mickens, SR, ARIZ; Connor Morello, R-FR, WASH; Blake Nelson, SR, WASH; Austin O’Neil, SR, UCLA; Denham Patricelli, SO, WASH; Patrick Perrier, R-SO, STAN; Leon Powell, JR, UCLA; Trent Rule, SO, USC; Matt Schwartz, JR, CAL; Chase Smith, SO, WASH; Jacopo Spano, JR, WASH; Johnathan Stevens, JR, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, R-SR, STAN; Michael Thomas, JR, WASH; Michael Titherington, R-FR, ASU; Jaak Uudmae, R-JR, STAN; Misana Viltz, JR, UCLA; Isaac Westlund, SO, STAN; Kai Wong, SO, UCLA; Paul Zeiss, SO, CAL

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC – WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD

First Team GPA Yr. Major
Monica Anderson, OSU 3.90 SR English
Morgan Anderson, OSU 3.85 GR Kinesiology
Kaylee Antill, ASU 4.00 R-FR Landscape architecture
Josephine Bosserman, WASH 3.93 SR Communication
Stephanie Cho, WSU 3.91 SO Undeclared
Erin Clark, COLO 3.73 JR Educational foundations, policy & practice (master's)
Alyssa Cornell, ASU 3.87 R-SR History (master's)
Elise Cranny, STAN 3.91 JR Human biology
Gillette Field, OSU 3.96 SO Kinesiology
Kayla Fleskes, OSU 4.00 GR Civil engineering
Daryth Gayles, STAN 3.93 JR Human biology
Lisanne Hagens, ARIZ 3.93 JR Mechanical engineering
McKenna Hogan, WSU 3.93 SR Psychology
Ally Jackson, OSU 3.95 SR Apparel design
Samantha Lewis, OSU 3.96 R-SR Exercise and sport science
Kelly O'Neill, ORE 3.90 R-JR Human physiology/psychology
Keyasia Tibbs, ASU 4.00 SR Art-fashion design
Grace Victor, WSU 3.92 R-FR Undeclared
Sage Watson, ARIZ 3.90 SR Marketing
Ashley Weber, ASU 4.00 R-SR Psychology
Emily Weber, OSU 3.92 R-SR Kinesiology
Michaela Wenning, COLO 4.00 SO Chemical engineering
       
Second Team GPA Yr. Major
Greer Alsop, WSU 3.81 R-JR Psychology
Carolyn Birkenfeld, WASH 3.81 JR Community & environment
Tiana Bonds, ARIZ 3.80 JR Special education & rehabilitation
Devon Bortfeld, WSU 3.76 JR Psychology
Josie Brown, WSU 3.87 SO Undeclared
Sophie Chase, STAN 3.85 SR History
Katherine Dittmann, WSU 3.88 SO Undeclared
Haleigh Fritts, ASU 3.85 JR Finance
Chrissy Glasmann, UTAH 3.78 SO Biology
Elisa Grandemange, COLO 3.87 SO Integrative physiology
Jasper Gray, ARIZ 3.75 SR Literacy learning & leadership
Kendall Gustafson, UCLA 3.80 JR Geography environmental studies
Grace Hodge, WASH 3.81 SR Accounting
Marisa Kwiatkowski, STAN 3.78 JR Public policy
Gwyneth McMorris, OSU 3.85 R-SO Speech communication
Juliana Mount, OSU 3.85 SO Pre-communication
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH 3.81 JR Public health
Torie Owers, UCLA 3.74 SR Business economics
Maggie Schmaedick, ORE 3.73 SR Biology
Claire Smith, STAN 3.82 R-FR Undeclared
Kristiana Warth, ASU 3.85 JR Biology
       

Honorable Mention
Emma Abrahamson, JR, ORE; Kate Adler, SR, WASH; Chelsey Albertson, SR, ASU; Kindel Bailey, SO, OSU; Jessica Barreira, SO, ASU; Isobel Batt-Doyle, JR, WASH; Frida Berge, SR, ORE; Maddy Berkson, JR, STAN; Kennadi Bouyer, SR, WASH; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, R-JR, WSU; Jelvon Butler, JR, UCLA; McKenzie Byrd, JR, OSU; Christine Canning, SR, CAL; Jackie Chandler, SO, CAL; Christina Chenault, SO, UCLA; Onyie Chibuogwu, JR, WASH; Brooke Coltelli, JR, ASU; Jordyn Colter, SO, CAL; Rebecca Croft, SO, CAL; Shaylen Crook, JR, UTAH; Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, JR, STAN; Danielle Darden, SR, WSU; Venessa D’Arpino, R-SO, OSU; Annika Dayton, R-FR, WASH; Mason Douglass, JR, WASH; Emily Dwyer, R-SR, WSU; Kendall Ellis, JR, USC; Caitie Faust, SO, UTAH; Kristine Felix, R-SR, WSU; Kayla Ferron, JR, ARIZ; Kaylee Flanagan, SR, WASH; Gina Flint, JR, WASH; Tori Franzen, JR, WASH; Katelyn Frost, SO, WSU; Regyn Gaffney, SO, WSU; Jackie Garner, R-FR, UCLA; Elleyse Garrett, JR, UCLA; Lena Giger, JR, STAN; Amber Gore, SO, USC; Claire Green, JR, ARIZ; Dakota Grossman, JR, UTAH; Delaney Hall, SO, COLO; Kara Hallock, R-SR, OSU; Emily Hamlin, SO, WASH; Eliza Hansen, SO, UTAH; Liz Harper, SR, WSU; Helen Ann Haun, SR, OSU; Amarissa Hawker, SO, ARIZ; Raynee Helm Wheelock, SO, UTAH; Amy Hilger, JR, OSU; Deanna Hill, JR, USC; Candace Ho, JR, WASH; Khadejah Jackson, SO, ORE; Sasha Jarrett, R-FR, ARIZ; Melanie Johnson, R-SO, ASU; Margaux Jones, SO, USC; Danielle Katz, SR, STAN; Bethan Knights, JR, CAL; Kala Kopecek, JR, OSU; Katie Knight, SR, WASH; Kaitlin Krouse, SO, WSU; Hannah Labrie-Smith, SO, STAN; Madison Lanford, JR, UTAH; Carly Lester, SO, WASH; Mackenzie Little, SO, STAN; Emma Ljungberg, SO, ARIZ; Kendall Mader, SO, CAL; Jessie Maduka, JR, UCLA; Melissa Maneatis, SO, UCLA; Aoife Martin, R-FR, WSU; Lauren Martinez, SO, CAL; Athena Masolini, JR, ASU; Lauren Maurer, SO, USC; Julia Maxwell, JR, STAN; Courtney McCartney, R-FR, ASU; Lauren McCluskey, SO, UTAH; Hannah McInturff, JR, UTAH; Saskia McNairy, R-SO, OSU; Abbie McNulty, R-SO, STAN; Madeline Middlebrooks, R-JR, ORE; Darhian Mills, R-FR, WASH; Missy Mongiovi, SO, STAN; Samantha Nadel, R-SR, ORE; Kylee O’Connor, JR, ORE; Courtnee Oglesby, SO, ASU; Rajon O’Quinn, JR, COLO; Catherine Pagano, R-FR, STAN; Amber Peschka, JR, OSU; Cameron Pettigrew, SR, USC; Anna Pruter, SO, ASU; Rachel Reichenbach, R-SO, STAN; Madisen Richards, JR, USC; Madison Ricks, JR, USC; Morgan Robertson, JR, CAL; Becky Sarmiento, JR, UTAH; Molly Scharmann, R-FR, WSU; Lindsey Schauble, SO, WSU; Jayla Scholis, SR, CAL; Tierney Silliman, R-FR, WSU; Mariah Slack, JR, COLO; Taylor Smith, SO, CAL; Kimberly Solberg, R-SO, OSU; Suzannah Stark, R-FR, UTAH; Dakota Steen, R-SO, OSU; Nicole Summersett, SO, STAN; Katherine Taylor, SO, WASH; Nuria Tio Peig, JR, CAL; Katie Wardsworth, R-JR, WSU; Malika Waschmann, SR, STAN; Sadie Wassum, SO, UTAH; Mesa Weidle, JR, UTAH; Savannah Whitehead, SR, ARIZ; Maja Wichhart-Donzo, SO, COLO; Kristiane Width, R-JR, OSU; Marissa Williams, SO, CAL; Rhianna Williams, JR, UTAH; Morgan Willson, R-JR, WSU; Ann Wingeleth, R-FR, UTAH; Darreyl Woodson, JR, ASU; Addi Zerrenner, JR, ARIZ; Kaitlin Zinsli, JR, WASH

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close