SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Tai Dinger, STAN | R-JR | 3.99 | Molecular and cell biology |
Jake Finney, WSU | JR | 3.96 | Mathematics |
Kyler Little, WSU | JR | 4.00 | Computer science and mathematics |
Ryan Normand, ASU | SR | 4.13 | Civil engineering |
Gavin Parpart, WASH | SO | 3.88 | Pre-science |
Adam Peterman, COLO | SR | 3.79 | Environmental studies and geology |
Sam Prakel, ORE | R-SR | 3.91 | Biochemistry |
John Reniewicki, ASU | R-JR | 3.88 | Graphic design |
Michael Renner, ASU | JR | 4.13 | Biosciences |
Chandler Teigen, WSU | JR | 3.99 | Biological engineering |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Kai Benedict, CAL | R-SO | 3.83 | Nutritional sciences: physiology & metabolism |
Garrett Corcoran, CAL | SR | 3.61 | Mechanical engineering |
Steven Fahy, STAN | R-JR | 3.70 | Human biology |
Jack Keelan, STAN | R-SR | 3.55 | Product design |
Riley Kelly, UCLA | R-FR | 3.86 | Undeclared |
Christian Martin, COLO | SR | 3.63 | International affairs |
Travis Neuman, ORE | R-SR | 3.67 | Biology |
Alek Parsons, STAN | R-FR | 3.83 | Undeclared |
Paxton Smith, COLO | R-FR | 3.75 | Pre-business |
Travis Thorne, ARIZ | SR | 3.79 | Optical sciences and engineering |
HONORABLE MENTION: Charlie Barringer, WASH; Trent Brendel, CAL; Colin Burke, UCLA; Isaac Cortes, STAN; Tom Coyle, STAN; Nick Dale, ASU; Hunter Davila, ARIZ; Cameron Dean, WSU; Daniel De La Torre, UCLA; Julius Diehr, WASH; Bryan Fernandez, ORE; Grant Fisher, STAN; Andrew Gardner, WASH; Colby Gilbert, WASH; George Gleason, UCLA; Ethan Gonzales, COLO; Chris Herrick, COLO; Richard Ho, UCLA; John Hogan, CAL; Blair Hurlock, STAN; Joe Klecker, COLO; Will Lauer, STAN; Jackson Marshall, UCLA; Jackson Mestler, ORE; Chris Morzenti, UCLA; Takeshi Okada, CAL; Alex Ostberg, STAN; Justice Ramos, COLO; Paul Ryan, WSU; Andy Snyder, WASH; Mick Stanovsek, ORE; Johnathan Stevens, WASH; David Strome, WASH; Daniom Tecle, ARIZ; Cameron Tu, CAL; Carlos Villareal, ARIZ; Nathan Wadhwani, WSU; Sam Wharton, STAN; Seamus White, ARIZ; Michael Williams, WSU; Jack Yearian, ORE; Paul Zeiss, CAL.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO | SR | 3.93 | Chemical and biological engineering |
Josie Brown, WSU | JR | 3.90 | Humanities |
Katherine Dittmann, WSU | JR | 3.91 | Psychology |
Sage Hurta, COLO | SO | 4.00 | Chemical and biological engineering |
Nicole Griffiths, UTAH | SO | 4.00 | Kinesiology |
Juliana Mount, OSU | JR | 3.87 | Pre-communication |
Grayson Murphy, UTAH | SR | 3.91 | Civil engineering |
Alexis Nichols, ASU | SR | 4.08 | Biochemistry |
Brianna Schwartz, COLO | SO | 3.97 | Journalism |
Megan Spehar, UTAH | JR | 3.98 | Chemistry |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Devon Bortfeld, WSU | SR | 3.79 | Psychology |
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO | JR | 3.88 | Accounting |
Grace Hodge, WASH | SR | 3.80 | Accounting |
Gwyneth McMorris, OSU | R-JR | 3.83 | Speech communication |
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH | SR | 3.83 | Public health |
Melanie Nun, COLO | SR | 3.77 | Mathematics and economics |
Fiona O'Keeffe, STAN | SO | 3.82 | Undeclared |
Katie Rainsberger, ORE | SO | 3.81 | Undecided |
Hannah Whetzel, ARIZ | JR | 3.86 | Mechanical engineering |
Nikki Zielinski, WASH | SO | 3.84 | Pre-humanities |
HONORABLE MENTION: Emma Abrahamson, ORE; Chelsey Albertson, ASU; Christian Aragon, STAN; Emily Bacon, OSU; Jennie Baragar-Petrash, ARIZ; Izzi Batt-Doyle, WASH; Maddy Berkson, STAN; Kelly Bernd, UCLA; Madison Boreman, COLO; Lilli Burdon, ORE; Holly Cavalluzzo, OSU; Jordyn Colter, CAL; Elise Cranny, STAN; Marissa Dobry, CAL; Ella Donaghu, STAN; Billie Jo Dytrt, ASU; Caitie Faust, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, ARIZ; Vanessa Fraser, STAN; Nicole Goecke, OSU; Amanda Gehrich, UTAH; Rachel Glynn, USC; Amber Gore, USC; Claire Green, ARIZ; Dakota Grossman, UTAH; Emily Hamlin, WASH; Chloe Hansel, CAL; Melissa Hruska, WSU; Jessica Hull, ORE; Dani Jones, COLO; Bethan Knights, CAL; Kala Kopecek, OSU; Julia Lipson, CAL; Karina Mann, COLO; Claire Markey, UCLA; Lauren Maurer, USC; Anna Maxwell, WASH; Hannah McInturff, UTAH; Sam McKinnon, OSU; Abbie McNulty, STAN; Trina Moreno, UTAH; Makena Morley, COLO; Jade Mulvey, UTAH; Kaitlyn Neal, WASH; Catherine Pagano, STAN; Anna Pruter, ASU; Madison Ricks, USC; Jessica Sams, UTAH; Tabor Scholl, COLO; Cayla Seligman, COLO; Lucie Semone, UCLA; Desi Stinger, WSU; Melissa Taggert, UTAH; Poppy Tank, UTAH; Roni Yamane, UCLA; Addi Zerrenner, ARIZ.